Overview

https://empiria.events (the “Site”) is owned and operated by Empiria World Inc. Empiria World Inc is a Canadian corporation with its principal place of business at 29 Skagway Ave, Scarborough, Ontario, M1M3T9. Empiria World Inc is the data controller and can be contacted by mail at the above-mentioned address and by email at events@empiria.world

Empiria Events Services

Welcome to Empiria Events! We are a ticketing and registration platform dedicated to bringing the world’s cultures together through live experiences. Empiria Events platform is one of Empiria World Inc Properties. Through Empiria Events Platform, mobile apps and services, we enable people all over the world to create, discover, share and register for events in order to connect with their culture or other cultures and to promote cultures to the world. Empiria Events is a promotional and ticketing system only. Event Organizers are liable to comply with their local safety and tax rules and regulations.

Clarifications 

When this Privacy Policy uses the term “Organizer” we mean event creators using the Services to create events for consumers using our Services (a) to consume information about or attend Events (“Consumers”), or (b) for any other reason. Organizers, Consumers and third parties using our Services are all referred to in these Terms collectively as “Users”, “you” or “your”.

If you have any questions or concerns at any time, please do not hesitate to contact us by mail at the address above or by email at events@empiria.world.  

Purpose

The purpose of this privacy policy (this ”Privacy Policy”) is to inform users of our Site of the following:

  1. The personal data we will collect;
  2. Use of collected data;
  3. Who has access to the data collected;
  4. The rights of Site users; and
  5. The Site’s cookie policy.

 

This Privacy Policy applies in addition to the terms and conditions of our Site.

Empiria World Inc Properties, Products, Features and Services

Empiria World Inc products, features and offerings are available: 

Online

Through various Empiria World Inc properties including without limitation, Empiria Greece Platform, Empiria World Platform, Empiria Events Platform, Empiria Academy Platform, Empiria Real Estate Platform, Empiria Communities Platform, Empiria Marketplace Platform, Empiria Mall Platform and more “Site(s)”; 

Off-platform

Including without limitation, entry management, sponsorship and marketing or distribution services, advertising services, production services; and through mobile applications, webpages, application programming interfaces, and subdomains (“Applications”). 

The above online and off-platform products, features and offerings are collectively referred to as “Empiria World Inc Properties” or our “Services”.

What personal data do we collect and why we collect it

When you use or interact with us through the Services, we may collect Personal Data. Sometimes this will be on our own behalf and other times this will be on behalf of an Organizer using our Services to run an event. This is an important distinction for purposes of certain data protection laws and is explained in more detail below.

Information Collected From All Users

Information you provide to us: 

For all Users, we collect Personal Data when you voluntarily provide such information to the Services, such as when you register for access to the Services, contact us with inquiries, respond to one of our surveys or browse or use certain parts of the Services. The Personal Data we may collect includes without limitation your name, address, email address and any other information that you choose to provide and/or that enables Users to be personally identified. Information we automatically collect: We also automatically collect certain technical data that is sent to us from the computer, mobile device and/or browser through which you access the Services (“Automatic Data”). Automatic Data includes without limitation, a unique identifier associated with your access device and/or browser (including, for example, your Internet Protocol (IP) address) characteristics about your access device and/or browser, statistics on your activities on the Services, information about how you came to the Services and data collected through Cookies, Pixel Tags, Local Shared Objects, Web Storage and other similar technologies. You can find out more information about how we use cookies and other similar tracking technologies in our Cookie Statement. When you register for the Services or otherwise submit Personal Data to us, we may associate other Non-Personal Data (including Non-Personal Data we collect from third parties) with your Personal Data. At such an instance, we will treat any such combined data as your Personal Data until such time as it can no longer be associated with you or used to identify you.

Information Collected From Organizers

If you are an Organizer we will collect additional Personal Data from you. Information you provide to us: In some cases, we may collect your credit card information (e.g., your credit card number and expiration date, billing address, etc.), some of which may constitute Personal Data, to secure certain payments. In addition, if you use our payment processing services, we will collect financial information from you (e.g., your bank account information or an address to send checks) as necessary to facilitate payments and information required for tax purposes (e.g., your taxpayer identification number). Information we obtain from other sources: We may also collect or receive Personal Data including your name, email address and other contact information from third-party sources, such as third-party websites and marketing partners, your bank, our payment processing partners and credit reporting agencies.

Information Collected From Consumers

If you are a Consumer we will collect additional Personal Data from you, sometimes for our own purposes and other times on behalf of an Organizer.

Information you provide via Empiria World Inc Properties or Applications: If you register for a paid event, you will provide financial information (e.g., your credit card number and expiration date, billing address, etc.) some of which may constitute Personal Data. In addition, Organizers can set up event registration pages to collect virtually any information from Consumers in connection with registration for an Organizer’s event listed on the Services. Empiria Events does not control an Organizer’s registration process nor the Personal Data that they collect. When you register for, or otherwise provide information to Empiria World Inc in conjunction with an Organizer event or activity in Empiria Events, whether that information is yours or a third party’s, in connection with a purchase, registration, or transfer, that Organizer will receive and may use the information you provide. 

Information we obtain from other sources: We may also collect or receive Personal Data from third-party sources, such as Organizers, other Consumers, social media or other third-party integrations, your credit card issuing bank, our payment processing partners or other third parties.

How we collect personal data

This data may be collected automatically when a customer creates an account and we usually collect:

  • Email address;
  • Phone number;
  • Address;
  • Payment information; 
  • Autofill data.
  • We may also collect or receive Personal Data from third-party sources, such as Organizers, other Consumers, social media or other third-party integrations, your credit card issuing bank, our payment processing partners Paypal and Stripe or other third parties.

How We Use Personal Data

Data collected on our Site will only be used for the purposes specified in this Privacy Policy or indicated on the relevant pages of our Sites. We will not use your data beyond what we disclose in this Privacy Policy. The data we collect automatically is used for statistics collection in order to improve our services. The data we collect when the user performs certain functions may be used for communication purposes and in detail they might be used as follows:

Specific Reason

If you provide Personal Data for a certain purpose, we may use the Personal Data in connection with the purpose for which it was provided. For instance, if you contact us by email, we will use the Personal Data you provide to answer your question or resolve your problem and will respond to the email address from which the contact came.

Access and Use

If you provide Personal Data in order to obtain access to or use of the Services or any functionality thereof, we will use your Personal Data to provide you with access to or use of the Services or functionality and to analyze your use of such Services or functionality. For instance, if you supply Personal Data relating to your identity or qualifications to use certain portions of the Services, we will use that information to make a decision as to granting you access to use such Services and to assess your ongoing qualification to use such Services.

Internal Business Purposes

We may use your Personal Data for internal business purposes, including without limitation, to help us improve the content and functionality of the Services, to better understand our Users, to improve the Services, to protect against, identify or address wrongdoing, to enforce our Terms of Service, to manage your account and provide you with customer service, and to generally manage the Services and our business.

Empiria Events and Organizer Marketing

We may use your Personal Data for our marketing and advertising purposes, including (without limitation) by email, SMS marketing, display media, and targeting other devices (such as tablets, mobile devices and televisions). We do this in order to inform you about services or events we believe might be of interest to you, develop promotional or marketing materials and display Empiria Events or event-related content and advertising on or off the Services that we believe might be of interest to you. We may also do this on behalf of an Organizer, for example where your prior interactions with an Organizer suggest you may be interested in a particular type of event. See “Opt Out from Electronic Communications” below on how to opt-out of various Empiria Events marketing communications.

You may see advertisements for our Services on third-party websites, including on social media platforms. We also provide Organizers with tools to help them display advertisements for their events on third-party websites and social media platforms. Where you see an advertisement on a third-party website or social media platform, this may be because we or the Organizer engaged the third party or social media platform to show the advertisement to Users, or to others who have similar attributes to our Users. In some cases, this involves sharing your email address or other contact details with the third party or social media platform so that they can identify you as one of our Users, or identify other individuals with similar attributes to you in order to show them advertisements for our Services (or for our Organizer’s events). If you no longer want your Personal Data to be used for these purposes please contact us at events@empiria.world. In the case of an Organizer’s advertising, you may need to contact the Organizer directly. 

Organizer Emails

We allow Organizers to use our email tools to contact Consumers for their current and past events, so you may receive emails from our system that originate with such Organizers and that we send on their behalf. If you registered for an event on the Services, your email address is available to that Organizer. However, Organizers may also import the email addresses they have from external sources and send communications through the Services to those email addresses, and we will deliver those communications to those email addresses on the Organizer’s behalf. The Organizer and not Empiria Events is responsible for sending these emails. 

Use of Interest-Based Data

We sometimes make inferences about the type of events or activities you may be interested in. We may use these inferences to help target advertising or customize recommendations to you, including on behalf of Organizers. We may do this on an aggregated or generalized basis. For instance, we may determine that our users who attend many comedy events also often attend or show interest in endurance-related events or content. We may direct (or assist in directing) content or recommendations related to both comedy and endurance to those Users.

Other Purposes

If we intend to use any Personal Data in any manner that is not consistent with this Privacy Policy, you will be informed of such anticipated use prior to or at the time the Personal Data is collected or we will obtain your consent subsequent to such collection but prior to such use.

Aggregated Personal Data

In an ongoing effort to understand and serve our users better, we often conduct research on our customer demographics, interests and behaviour based on Personal Data and other information that we have collected. This research is typically conducted on an aggregate basis only that does not identify you. Once Personal Data is in an aggregated form, for purposes of this Privacy Policy, it becomes Non-Personal Data.

Purchases

When you purchase from us, we’ll ask you to provide information including your name, billing address, shipping address, email address, phone number, credit card/payment details and optional account information like username and password. We’ll use this information for purposes, such as, to:

  • Send you information about your account and order
  • Respond to your requests, including refunds and complaints
  • Process payments and prevent fraud
  • Set up your account for our store
  • Comply with any legal obligations we have, such as calculating taxes
  • Improve our store offerings
  • Send you marketing messages, if you choose to receive them

Subscription

If you create an account, we will store your name, address, email and phone number, which will be used to populate the checkout for future orders, make comments and upload your media.

Contact forms

The purpose of a contact form is to allow someone to contact us. If a website visitor has a question or a comment, we obviously need to respond to them to answer that question or comment and that is why contact forms collect information such as names, emails, and addresses. By default, Empiria Events does not automatically capture any personal data. We collect only the information you complete in the form to contact you regarding your request. We keep the contact form submissions for customer service purposes, service quality assurance and statistics. We use your personal info for marketing purposes, only if you subscribe to our marketing list.

How long do we retain your data?

We generally store information about you for as long as we need the information for the purposes for which we collect and use it, and we are not legally required to continue to keep it. For example, we will store order information for tax and accounting purposes. This includes your name, email address and billing and shipping addresses. We will also store comments or reviews if you choose to leave them.

Sharing, Disclosure and Transfer of Personal Data

Background

We are not in the business of selling your Personal Data. We consider this information to be a vital part of our relationship with you. Therefore, we will not sell your Personal Data to third parties, including third-party advertisers. There are certain circumstances in which we may disclose, transfer or share your Personal Data with certain third parties without further notice to you, as set forth in this Privacy Policy.

Business Transfers

As we develop our business, we might sell or buy businesses or assets. In the event of a corporate sale, merger, reorganization, dissolution or similar event, Personal Data may be part of the transferred assets. We may also disclose your Personal Data in the course of due diligence for such an event. You acknowledge and agree that any successor to or acquirer of Empiria World Inc (or its assets) will continue to have the right to use your Personal Data and other information in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy.

Parent Companies, Subsidiaries and Affiliates

We may also share your Personal Data with our parent companies, subsidiaries and/or affiliates for purposes consistent with this Privacy Policy. Our parent companies, subsidiaries and affiliates will be bound to maintain that Personal Data in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Agents, Consultants and Service Providers

We may share your Personal Data with our contractors and service providers who process Personal Data on behalf of Empiria World Inc to perform certain business-related functions. These companies include our marketing agencies, online advertising providers, data enhancement and data services providers, database service providers, backup and disaster recovery service providers, email service providers, payment processing partners, customer support, tech support, hosting companies and others. When we engage another company to perform such functions, we may provide them with information, including Personal Data, in connection with their performance of such functions.

Organizers

In addition, when you register for an event, sign up for communications, enter a contest, or otherwise input your Personal Data (such as through a web form) to communicate with an Organizer or participate in an Organizer event, that Organizer will receive that information. For instance, if you input your name and email address into a web form for an Organizer offer, activity or event, the Organizer will receive that information. The Organizer may then send you marketing or other communications, which may be subject to its own, separate privacy policy. Likewise, if you provide your mobile phone number, you may receive information messages related to the service, event, activity or information in which you’ve expressed interest.

When you purchase tickets to, register for or donate to an event, transfer an event ticket or registration to another person, enter a contest, or otherwise input your Personal Data (such as through a web form), or otherwise communicate with an Organizer, or participate in or express interest in an Organizer or Organizer event or activity, that Organizer will receive the information you provide, including your Personal Data, and where a ticket or registration is transferred, the Personal Data of the transferee as well. Other third parties that are involved in or on whose behalf an event or activity is promoted, may receive that Personal Data as well. For example, as to fundraising pages, we may provide your Personal Data both to the Organizer charity of the fundraising page and the Organizer of the event to which the fundraising page is linked. In some instances, an Organizer may appoint a third party, which may or may not be affiliated with the Organizer, to create an event or fundraising page on its behalf (we call these third parties (“Third Party Organizers”).

For example, and without limitation, a concert venue (the Organizer, in this case) may allow third-party promoters or production companies (the Third Party Organizers) to create events that will be hosted at the Organizer’s venue using its Empiria Events account. In that case, we may provide your Personal Data to the Third Party Organizers on behalf of the Organizers. The same is true for contests and sweepstakes: we may provide your Personal Data to both the Organizer promoting the contest or sweepstakes and any legal sponsor of the contest or sweepstakes (such as a brand sponsor).

We are not responsible for the actions of these Organizers, or their Third Party Organizers (or other downstream recipients of your Personal Data), with respect to your Personal Data. It is important that you review the applicable policies of the Organizers, and if applicable and available, their appointed Third Party Organizers, of an event (and the related fundraising page, if applicable) before providing Personal Data or other information in connection with that event or related fundraising page. Similarly, if you are a member of an Organizer’s organization within Empiria Events, your Personal Data will be available to the Organizer and shared with those Third Party Organizers granted permission by the Organizer to view all members of the Organizer’s organization.

  • Shipping address: we’ll ask you to enter this so we can, for instance, estimate shipping before you place an order, and send you the order!
  • We’ll also use cookies to keep track of cart contents while you’re browsing our site.

Facebook, Social Media and Other Third-Party Connections

Connecting Your Empiria Events Account to Social Media Services

You can connect your Empiria Events account to your accounts on third-party services like Facebook, in which case we may collect, use, disclose, transfer and store/retain information relating to your account with such third-party services in accordance with this Privacy Policy. For example, if you connect with Facebook, we store your Facebook id, first name, last name, email, location, friends list and profile picture and use them to connect with your Facebook account to provide certain functionality on the Services, like recommending events that your Facebook friends are interested in and sharing the events you are interested in or attending, with certain groups of people like your Facebook friends.

“Liking” or “Following” Empiria Events on Social Media

In addition, when you “like” or “follow” us on Facebook, Instagram, Twitter or other social media sites (to the extent we provide that capability), we may collect some information from you including your name, email address, and any comments or content you post relevant to us. We likewise may collect your information if you sign up for one of our promotions or submit information to us through social media sites.

Facebook Plug-Ins and Links on Our Pages 

Empiria Events’ own website may contain links to Facebook as well, such as through the Facebook “Like” or “Share” button or other social plug-ins. When you interact with these features and links, your browser will establish a direct link with the Facebook servers, and Facebook will receive information about your browser and activity and may link it to your Facebook user account. For more information about how Facebook uses data, please see Facebook’s own policies.

Additional Facebook Marketing and Connectivity by Organizers 

In addition, if you are a member of Facebook (or another social media platform), and you provide Personal Data to an Organizer (such as in the ways described above, the Organizer may use that Personal Data to send you advertising and offers through Facebook (or another social media) platform, including when you are on Facebook or another social media platform. The Organizer may use tools that we provide and may also work with third parties to enable this data integration and advertising. Facebook and other social media platforms may provide a way to opt-out of this type of advertising. Please review their user settings and support pages to learn more about how they help you to manage privacy and marketing choices.

Third-party services and integrations 

Empiria Events may provide you with opportunities to contract directly with third parties, and/or integrate with third-party services or applications, through our platform. In such instances, we will disclose your Personal Data to other entities in order to fulfill a request by you or to provide services you have requested.

Legal Requirements

We may disclose your Personal Data if required to do so by law in order to (for example) respond to a subpoena or request from law enforcement, a court or a government agency (including in response to public authorities to meet national security or law enforcement requirements), or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to (a) comply with a legal obligation, (b) protect or defend our rights, interests or property or that of third parties, (c) prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with the Services, (d) act in urgent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of the Services or the public, or (e) protect against legal liability.

Data Collected Automatically

When you visit and use our Site, we may automatically collect and store the following information:

  1.  IP address;
  2. Location;
  3. Hardware and software details
  4. Clicked links; and
  5. Content viewed.

 

Data Collected in a Non-Automatic Way

We may also collect the following data when you perform certain functions on our Site:

  1. First and last name
  2. Age
  3. Date of birth
  4. Sex

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection. If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

Payments 

We accept payments through PayPal and Stripe. When processing payments, some of your data will be passed to PayPal and/or Stripe, including information required to process or support the payment, such as the purchase total and billing information.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Cookies

We’ll also use cookies to keep track of cart contents while you’re browsing our site.

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

How We Store Your Personal Data

We may store Personal Data itself or such information may be stored by third parties to whom we have transferred it in accordance with this Privacy Policy. We take what we believe to be reasonable steps to protect the Personal Data collected via the Services from loss, misuse, unauthorized use, access, inadvertent disclosure, alteration and destruction. However, no network, server, database or Internet or email transmission is ever fully secure or error-free. Therefore, you should take special care in deciding what information you send to us electronically. Please keep this in mind when disclosing any Personal Data.

How to Access, Modify, Delete, or Challenge the Data Collected

If you would like to know if we have collected your personal data, how we have used your personal data, if we have disclosed your personal data and to who we disclosed your personal data if you would like your data to be deleted or modified in any way, please contact us by email at events@empiria.world

Do Not Track Notice

Do Not Track (“DNT”) is a privacy preference that you can set in certain web browsers. We respond to browser-initiated DNT signals. If we receive a DNT signal that indicates a user does not wish to be tracked, we will not track that user. We are not responsible for and cannot guarantee how any third parties who interact with our Site and your data will respond to DNT signals.

How to Opt-Out of Data Collection, Use or Disclosure

In addition to the method(s) described in the How to Access, Modify, Delete, or Challenge the Data Collected section, you also have the following choices:

Limit the Personal Data You Provide

You can browse the Services without providing any Personal Data (other than Automatic Data to the extent, it is considered Personal Data under applicable laws) or with limiting the Personal Data you provide. If you choose not to provide any Personal Data or limit the Personal Data you provide, you may not be able to use certain functionality of the Services. For instance, in order to buy tickets as a Consumer, your name and email address will be required by the Organizer.

Delete your Account in Empiria Events

You can access or delete your Personal Data stored by us. If you are a registered user, you can do this by logging in and visiting your Account settings and delete your Personal Data. In certain cases, you can ask us to correct and update any inaccurate Personal Data by contacting us at events@empiria.world, and we will consider your request in accordance with applicable laws.

If a Consumer initiates a data deletion request, Empiria World Inc is authorized to delete or anonymize the Personal Data of the requesting Consumer from the Services even if that means removing its availability to the Organizer through the Services. However, if you are a Consumer, you understand that even if Empiria World Inc deletes or anonymizes your Personal Data upon your request or pursuant to this Policy, your Personal Data may still be available in the Organizer’s own databases if transmitted to the Organizer prior to Empiria World Inc receiving or taking action on any deletion or anonymization activity.

Opt-Out from Electronic Communications

You can also opt out of the use of your personal data for marketing emails. You can easily opt-out by clicking “unsubscribe” on the bottom of any marketing email or updating your email preferences under “Your Account”

Hyperlinks

If you follow hyperlinks from our Site to another Site, please note that we are not responsible for and have no control over their privacy policies and practices.

Organizer-initiated Communications 

Organizers may use our email tools to send electronic communications to those on their email subscription lists, including Consumers who have registered for their events on the Services in the past. Although these electronic communications are sent through our system, Empiria Events does not determine the content or the recipients of these electronic communications. Organizers are required to use our email tools only in accordance with all applicable laws. Empiria Events provides an “Unsubscribe” link on each of these emails, which allows recipients to “opt-out” of electronic communications from the particular Organizer.

Social Notifications 

If you connect your Facebook account or sign up for other social media integrations whose product features include social notifications (i.e., updates on what your friends are doing on the Services), you will receive these social notifications. You can manage these social notifications by toggling your social settings to private or disconnecting such integration.

Transactional or Responsive Communications

Certain electronic communications from Empiria Events are responsive to your requests. For instance, if you are a Consumer, we must email you your ticket or registration on behalf of the Organizer when you purchase such ticket or registration. As a further example, if you email our customer support department, we will return your email. Notwithstanding any unsubscribe election that you have made, you will still receive these transactional or responsive emails. By electing to stop receiving all electronic communications from us or through our system, you will no longer receive any updates on events you have created (including payout issues) or on events, you are registered to attend (including emails with your tickets). We do not recommend that you do this unless you plan to no longer use the Services, are not currently registered for an event, are not currently organizing an event, and will have no need to receive further communications from us or through our system.

Retention 

It may take up to forty-eight (48) hours for us to process an unsubscribe request. Even after you opt-out of all electronic communications, we will retain your Personal Data in accordance with this Privacy Policy, however, we will no longer use it to contact you. However, Organizers who have received your Personal Data in accordance with this Privacy Policy may still use that Personal Data to contact you in accordance with their own privacy policies, but they may not use our system to do so.

What rights do you have over your data

You can request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

How We Protect Your Personal Data

In order to protect your security, we use the strongest available browser encryption and store all of our data on local administration servers. All data is only accessible to our web development team and high-level administrators with controlled password access. Specific individuals who have limited and controlled access are bound by strict confidentiality agreements and a breach of this agreement would result in the associate’s or employee’s termination.

 While we take all reasonable precautions to insure that user data is secure and that users are protected, there always remains the risk of harm. The Internet as a whole can be insecure at times and therefore we are unable to guarantee the security of user data beyond what is reasonably practical.

International Data Transfers

We save user personal data in Canada and we don’t transfer user personal data in other countries.  If we need though in the future to transfer user personal data elsewhere, we will protect that data as described in this Privacy Policy and comply with applicable legal requirements for transferring personal data internationally.

GDPR

For users in the European Union, we adhere to the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016, known as the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR’r). For users in the United Kingdom, we adhere to the GDPR as enshrined in the Data Protection Act 2018.

We have not appointed a Data Protection Officer as we do not fall within the categories of controllers and processors required to appoint a Data Protection Officer under Article 37 of the GDPR.

Exclusions

Personal Data Provided to Others

This Privacy Policy does not apply to any Personal Data that you provide to another User or visitor through the Services or through any other means, including to Organizers on event pages or information posted by you to any public areas of the Services.

Third-Party Links

This Privacy Policy applies only to the Services. The Services may contain links to other websites not operated or controlled by us (the “Third Party Sites”). The policies and procedures we described here do not apply to the Third-Party Sites. The links from the Services do not imply that we endorse or have reviewed the Third-Party Sites. We suggest contacting those sites directly for information on their privacy policies.

Children – Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act

We do not knowingly collect Personal Data from children under the age of thirteen (13). If you are under the age of thirteen (13), please do not submit any Personal Data through the Services. We encourage parents and legal guardians to monitor their children’s Internet usage and to help enforce our Privacy Policy by instructing their children never to provide Personal Data through the Services without their permission. If you have reason to believe that a child under the age of 13 has provided Personal Data to us through the Services, please contact us at events@empiria.world and we will endeavour to delete that information from our databases.

Modifications

This Privacy Policy may be amended from time to time in order to maintain compliance with the law and to reflect any changes to our data collection process. When we amend this Privacy Policy we will update the “Effective Date” at the top of this Privacy Policy. We recommend that our users periodically review our Privacy Policy to ensure that they are notified of any updates. If necessary, we may notify users by email of changes to this Privacy Policy.

Consent

By using our Site users agree that they consent to the conditions set out in this Privacy Policy.

When the legal basis for us processing your personal data is that you have provided your consent to that processing, you may withdraw your consent at any time. If you withdraw your consent, it will not include processing which we completed before you withdrew your consent unlawful.

You can withdraw your consent by email at events@empiria.world.

International Privacy Laws

If you are visiting the Services from outside Canada, please be aware that you are sending information (including Personal Data) to Canada where our servers are located. That information may then be transferred within Canada or back out of Canada to other countries outside of your country of residence, depending on the type of information and how it is stored by us. These countries (including Canada) may not necessarily have data protection laws as comprehensive or protective as those in your country of residence; however, our collection, storage and use of your Personal Data will at all times continue to be governed by this Privacy Policy.

Complaints and Dispute Resolution

If you have any complaints about how we process your personal data, please contact us at events@empiria.world so that we can, where possible, resolve the issue. If you feel we have not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner you may contact a supervisory authority. You also have the right to directly make a complaint to a supervisory authority. You can lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority by contacting the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada.

Last Updated: August 30, 2021

Empiria Family

“Experience the world locally”

empiria events
© 2021 Empiria World Inc. All Rights Reserved.